home
Lakeshore Weekly News | Wayzata, Minnesota
Uptown Plubming

Legal Notices
Classifieds
Real Estate Form
To Submit a Classified
Advertising Information
Archives
Contact Us
Real Estate Ads






home : sports : sports April 15, 2014


11/12/2012 3:11:00 PM
Skippers, Trojans win section swim titles
By Matt Thomas
Sports Editor

When the Class 2A girls' swimming and diving state meet takes place at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center this weekend, two teams that will be in contention for the state championship will be the Minnetonka Skippers and Wayzata Trojans.

Aside from finishing in second place in the Eau Claire Invitational back in August, the Skippers have won every other meet they have participated in this season.

After finishing in first place last week at the Section 6-2A meet at Edina's Art Downey Aquatic Center, the Skippers will be the favorite at this weekend's state meet.

Despite tough competition from Eden Prairie and Edina, the Skippers topped the team standings at the section meet with 569.5 points. Eden Prairie was second with 437.5, while Edina took third with 365 points.

Senior Amelia Schilling led the way for Minnetonka with a pair of individual first-place performances and another first in a relay event.

With a time of 1 minute, 50.19 seconds, Schilling won the 200-yard freestyle event by a fraction of a second over teammate and junior Isabel Wyer, who touched the wall in 1 minute, 50.32 seconds.

Schilling also won the 500-yard freestyle race as she set pool and meet records with a time of 4 minutes, 53.79 seconds.

Wyer, who placed second in the 200-yard freestyle, added a second-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle event with a time of 51.90 seconds.

Senior Carolyn Kane took first place and set a meet record in the 50-yard freestyle sprint with a time of 23.46 seconds.

Kane added a third-place showing in the 100-yard freestyle event with a time of 52.03 seconds.

Senior Liz Kane added a pair of top-five performances. She placed third in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.12 seconds and fifth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 58.67 seconds.

Junior Abby Saddler placed fourth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 53.08 seconds and fifth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.41 seconds.

Senior Alexa Easley placed third in the 100-yard butterfly event with a time of 59.13 seconds.

Freshman Anna Justinak added a fifth-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1 minute, 6.99 seconds.

The Skippers claimed three of the top four slots in the 1-meter diving competition.

Junior Morgan Engel placed second, sophomore Annika Clinton took third and freshman Hannah Gosen finished fourth.

The Skippers won two of the three relay events including the 200 and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Schilling, Wyer, Carolyn Kane and Liz Kane combined to set a pool record in the 400-yard freestyle event with a time of 3 minutes, 28 seconds flat.

Wyer, Carolyn Kane, Saddler and freshman Sophie Levy combined to set a pool record in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 35.41 seconds.

Schilling, Liz Kane, Levy and Justinak combined to take third place in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1 minute, 47.15 seconds.

The Hopkins Royals placed fifth in the team standings at the Section 6-2A meet with 169 points.

Junior Rae Bullinger was the Royals top individual performer as she place second in the 100-yard breaststroke and third in the 200-yard individual medley.

Hopkins sophomore Ari Brace finished fifth in the 1-meter diving competition with a score of 328.



Wayzata wins 5-2A

The Wayzata Trojans won the Section 5-2A meet rather handily with 659 points. Mounds View placed second with 413, while Robbinsdale Armstrong took third with 278 points.

The Trojans won eight of the 12 events on their way to the section title.

Senior Emma Paulson won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.05 seconds.

Paulson also took first place in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 57.31 seconds.

Freshman Madison Preiss was also a double winner as she took first place in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 9.69 seconds.

Preiss also won the 100-yard breaststroke and set meet and pool records in the process with a time of 1 minute, 5.28 seconds.

Senior Mackenzie Merriam won the 100-yard butterfly and set a meet record with a time of 58.29 seconds.

Sophomore Nicole Fontaine won the 1-meter diving competition with a score of 395.3.

Fontaine's twin sister Brooke finished right behind her in second place with a score of 385.6

Sophomore Val Wollman added a fourth-place showing in the diving event with a score of 362.25.

Freshman Anna Petty did not win an individual event, but she did pick up a pair of second-place finishes.

Petty placed second behind Paulson in the 50-yard freestyle sprint with a time of 24.15 seconds.

Petty also took second in the 100-yard freestyle as she finished one hundredth of a second behind Armstrong senior Brooke Evensen with a time of 52.36 seconds.

Senior Kirsten Olson placed second in the 200-yard freestyle event with a time of 1 minute, 56.4 seconds.

Olson also added a third- place finish in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5 minutes, 17.32 seconds.

Senior Madeleine North took second place in the 100-yard butterfly event with a time 59.83 seconds.

Senior Stephanie Deis took third place in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1 minute, .15 seconds.

Deis was also fifth in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 13.98 seconds.

Sophomore Haley Ruegemer placed third in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 12.08 seconds.

Junior Zoe Tu took fourth place in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.06 seconds.

Tu was also fourth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 59.71 seconds.

Eighth-grader Alyssa Marquette was third in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1 minute, 7.68 seconds.

Sophomore Amanda Urke was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1 minute, 9.79 seconds.

Freshman Colleen Donlin took fourth place in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 57.3 seconds.

Donlin was also fourth in the 50-yard freestyle sprint with a time of 24.43 seconds.

The Trojans won two of the three relay events and set a couple of records in the process.

Paulson, Preiss, Merriam and Petty combined to win the 200-yard medley relay with a pool and meet record time of 1 minute, 47.41 seconds.

Petty, Tu, Olson and Paulson combined to win the 400-yard freestyle relay with a meet record time of 3 minutes, 30.67 seconds.

Donlin, North, Olson and Preiss combined to take second place in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1 minute, 39.01 seconds.



State meet information

The state meet will take place the U of M Aquatic Center on Nov. 15-17.

Class 2A diving preliminaries will take place on Thursday, Nov. 15 at 6 p.m.

Class 2A swimming preliminaries will take place on Friday, Nov. 16 at 6 p.m.

Swimming and diving finals will begin at 6 p.m. on Saturday, Nov. 17.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search




Life | home

We Cover The Lakes

Chanhassen ... Deephaven ... Excelsior ... Greenwood... Independence ...Long Lake ...Loretto ... Maple Plain ... Medina ... Minnetonka Beach ...Minnetonka ... Minnetrista ...Mound ... Orono ... Plymouth... Shorewood ... Spring Park ... St Bonifacius ...Tonka Bay ... Victoria... Wayzata ...Woodland

1001 Twelve Oaks Center Drive Suite 1017, Wayzata MN 55391
Phone 952-473-0890 • Fax 952-473-0895


Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved